Evan M. Rosen
[…] Informal discovery includes unsworn statements, the production of documents or things, and physical and mental examinations. Id. Parties can also request answers to written questions and they can take unsworn statements of the claimant’s treating health care providers. Id. “Failure to do so is grounds for dismissal of claims or defenses ultimately asserted.” Id.
Section 766.204(1), Florida Statutes, specifies that “[c]opies of any medical record relevant to any litigation of a medical negligence claim or defense shall be provided to a claimant or a defendant, or to the attorney thereof, at a reasonable charge within 10 business days of a request for copies.” However, “an independent special hospital district with taxing authority which owns two or more hospitals shall have 20 days.” Id. A provider cannot refuse copies of records by asserting that “they are not yet completed or that a medical bill is still owing.” § 766.204(1), Fla. Stat.
Under 766.204(2), a provider’s failure to provide copies, or failure to charge reasonably, will “constitute evidence of failure of that party to comply with good faith discovery requirements and shall waive the requirement of written medical corroboration by the requesting party.”