Evan M. Rosen
[…] Evan M. Rosen
SERVE YOU!
In 1988, the Florida legislature passed significant changes to medical malpractice law. Among other things, the law requires a detailed (and burdensome) process that must be followed before suit can be filed.
Investigation and Initial Opinion
Under section 766.203(2), Florida Statutes, anyone seeking to pursue a medical malpractice case must first “conduct an investigation to ascertain that there are reasonable grounds to believe that: (a) Any named defendant in the litigation was negligent in the care or treatment of the claimant; and (b) Such negligence resulted in injury to the claimant.”
The person seeking to pursue the case must obtain “a verified written medical expert opinion from a medical expert . . . .” to “corroborate reasonable grounds to support the claim of medical negligence.” Id.
Notice