Evan M. Rosen
[…] Yet, under 766.111, no medical doctor, osteopath, chiropractor, podiatrist, or dentist “shall order, procure, provide, or administer unnecessary diagnostic tests, which are not reasonably calculated to assist the health care provider in arriving at a diagnosis and treatment of a patient’s condition.” A “violation of this section shall be grounds for disciplinary action . . . .” § 766.111(2), Fla. Stat. And, “[a]ny person who prevails in a suit brought against a health care provider predicated upon a violation of this section shall recover reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.” § 766.111(2), Fla. Stat.
If you or anyone you know needs a lawyer to seek justice in a medical malpractice case, please call us at 754-400-5150 or contact us online. Let the Law Offices of Evan M. Rosen serve you!