Evan M. Rosen
[…] Evan M. Rosen
SERVE YOU!
As addressed in our Presuit Requirements page, “[p]resuit notice of intent to initiate litigation for medical negligence under s. 766.106(2) must be accompanied by an authorization for release of protected health information in the form specified by this section.” § 766.1065(1). Failure to comply with this is fatal. Id. (“The presuit notice is void if this authorization does not accompany the presuit notice and other materials required by s. 766.106(2).” Even if you comply and later revoke your authorization, the presuit notice is “deemed retroactively void from the date of issuance, and any tolling effect that the presuit notice may have had on any applicable statute-of-limitations period is retroactively rendered void.” §766.1065(2).)
Section 766.1065(3) provides the statutory form:
AUTHORIZATION FOR RELEASE OF
PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION
A. I, (Name of patient or authorized representative) [hereinafter “Patient”], authorize that (Name of health care provider to whom the presuit notice is directed) and his/her/its insurer(s), self-insurer(s), and attorney(s), and the designated treating health care provider(s) listed below and his/her/its insurer(s), self-insurer(s), and attorney(s) may obtain and