Personal Injury
[…] Actions against Contractors

Further, in actions against contractors for injuries sustained from negligence, malfeasance, or misfeasance, “the consumer shall be entitled to three times the actual compensatory damages sustained in addition to costs and attorney’s fees if the contractor is neither certified as a contractor by the state nor licensed as a contractor pursuant to the laws of the municipality or county within which she or he is conducting business.” § 768.0425, Fla. Stat.

Other Miscellaneous Personal Injury Issues

There are a couple miscellaneous issues within personal injury that need to be addressed.

Liability for injury to parent

Under section 768.0415, “[a] person who, through negligence, causes significant permanent injury to the natural or adoptive parent of an unmarried dependent resulting in a permanent total disability shall be liable to the dependent for damages, including damages for permanent loss of services, comfort, companionship, and society.”

Dram Shop Act