Personal Injury
[…] Stat.

Other Miscellaneous Personal Injury Issues

There are a couple miscellaneous issues within personal injury that need to be addressed.

Liability for injury to parent

Under section 768.0415, “[a] person who, through negligence, causes significant permanent injury to the natural or adoptive parent of an unmarried dependent resulting in a permanent total disability shall be liable to the dependent for damages, including damages for permanent loss of services, comfort, companionship, and society.”

Dram Shop Act

Under section 768.125, Florida Statutes: “A person who sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person of lawful drinking age shall not thereby become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such person, except that a person who willfully and unlawfully sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person who is not of lawful drinking age or who knowingly serves a person habitually addicted to the use of any or all alcoholic beverages may become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such minor or person.”

If you or anyone you know needs an attorney to help seek justice in a personal injury matter, please call us at 754-400-5150 or contact us online. Let the Law Offices of Evan M. Rosen serve you!

Client Reviews

Mr.